US ZIP Code
91106

Pasadena, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 23,217 Population ↓ 9% since 2019
💰 $89,213 Median HH Income
▲ 17% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
🎂 38.2 Median Age ↑ 12% since 2019
🏠 $966,700 Median Home Value
▲ 247% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 69.2% College Grads
▲ 79% above avg
📊 6.0% Unemployment
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 20% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91106
CityPasadena
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code323/626/738
Elevation771 ft
Latitude34.139402
Longitude-118.128658
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.6% (12,214) Female 47.4% (11,003) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37.1%Hispanic: 31.4%Black: 4.9%Asian: 20.6%Other: 5.3%Race
White37.1%
Hispanic31.4%
Black4.9%
Asian20.6%
Other5.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
7%
25–44
40%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.2 yrs ↑ 12% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.15
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads69.2% ▲ 79% above avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
No HS Diploma220 (1.4%)
HS Graduate2,059 (12.8%)
Some College689 (4.3%)
Associates1,979 (12.3%)
Bachelors1,049 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree10,081 (62.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 12.8%Some College: 4.3%Associates: 12.3%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 62.7%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad12.8%
Some College4.3%
Associates12.3%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate62.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 34.8%Renter: 65.2%Tenure
Owner34.8%
Renter65.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
88%

Financials

Median HH Income$89,213 ▲ 17% above avg ↑ 9% since 2019
Median Home Value$966,700 ▲ 247% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,096/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units11,809
Vacant Units1,263
Avg HH Size2.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
57%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
30%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
65%

Summary

Total Units11,809
Vacant1,263
Owner Occupied34.8%
Renter Occupied65.2%
Avg HH Size2.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91106 is in Pasadena, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 91106 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91106 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 91106 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91106 is 23,217 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91106 is $89,213 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91106 is $966,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91106

ZIP code 91106 is located in Pasadena, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 23,217, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.2 years. Economically, 91106 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $89,213 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91106 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $966,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,096 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 65.2% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 91106 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 37.1%. Residents are highly educated — 69.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.4%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 91106 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. About 25% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 53%.

Overall, ZIP code 91106 in Pasadena, CA is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 23,217 residents, a median household income of $89,213, and a median home value of $966,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.